Accident Cessna 150M N714MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360751

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Citrus Grove Aviation Inc.
Registration: N714MJ
MSN: 15079279
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SOLO FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTING TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED TWO TIMES BEFORE LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR, CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA088

Location