Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2145T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360754

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2145T
MSN: 28-7125544
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT STRAIGHT IN APPROACH THE AIRPLANE UNDERSHOT THE INTENDED LANDING RUNWAY AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ONE-QUARTER MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT HE FELT HE COULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT IF HE HAD FLOWN A TRAFFIC PATTERN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH. THE DARK NIGHT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA098

Location