Accident Cessna 152 N48239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360755

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard Henderson
Registration: N48239
MSN: 15283307
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IT WAS OBSERVED TO BE AT A FASTER THAN NORMAL SPEED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH THEN COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT-IN- COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA087

Location