Accident Piper PA-28-180 N43571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360760

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jb Aviation
Registration: N43571
MSN: 28-7405204
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Matthews, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (71S
Destination airport:Winnsboro, SC (KFDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 4,500 FEET MSL. AT THAT TIME, HE OBSERVED THE FUEL GAUGES TO READ ONE QUARTER TANK ON THE LEFT, AND FULL ON THE RIGHT. THE ENGINE QUIT, AND HE SET UP FOR BEST GLIDE SPEED. HE CYCLED THE CARB HEAT, AND CHECKED THE MAGNETOS. HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. AFTER ABOUT ONE MINUTE, HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT TANK. HE CONTINUED RESTART PROCEDURES AS HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, INCLUDING A SUCCESSFUL ENGINE RUN, FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER, OR FOR THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE TO RESTART.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION WIRE LOCATED AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA060

Location