Accident Rutan Long-EZ N7169L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360761

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7169L
MSN: 934
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kill Devil Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (W36
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO NORFOLK AND PARKED IT ON THE RAMP FOR SEVERAL DAYS. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT DEPARTED NORFOLK WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE LEFT TANK. UPON REACHING HIS TURN AROUND POINT, THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS, AND PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE RIGHT TANK. A QUANTITY OF WATER WAS RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM WHEN THE FUEL SUMPS WERE DRAINED, BUT HE COULD NOT RECALL HOW MUCH WAS RECOVERED FROM THE SYSTEM. AFTER THE PILOT COMPLETED A RUN- UP, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. AT 350 FEET MSL, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE A FEW OUNCES OF WATER WERE RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. DURING THE NORMAL PREFLIGHT, THE FUEL SYSTEM MUST BE CHECKED FOR CONTAMINATES WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE IN THE LOWERED POSITION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL CAP WOULD NOT SEAL AND HAD A HISTORY OF COLLECTING WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY OTHER FINDINS.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUMP THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA058

Location