Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9134A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360762

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Orlando Sales, Inc.
Registration: N9134A
MSN: 28-8616009
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE UPWIND LEG AFTER THE FOURTH OR FIFTH TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ENGINE POWER WAS RESTORED AND THE CFI ELECTED TO TAKE OFF TO RETURN FOR LANDING. DURING THE UPWIND LEG, THE ENGINE AGAIN EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE LEFT TANK FOR THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED 15.4 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION DUE TO INATTENTIVENESS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) TO THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ALSO A CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA084

Location