Accident Bell 47G-2 N6711D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360763

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6711D
MSN: 2192
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONAL LANDINGS DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. A 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED BY THE STUDENT. THE CFI STATED THE GROUND CLOSURE RATE WAS TOO FAST AND THE FLARE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO SLOW THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE CFI REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE REACHED FOR THE CONTROLS, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE REAR ONE THIRD PORTION OF THE SKIDS AND BOUNCED. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENTS INADEQUATE FLARE AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR) DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA133

Location