Accident Cessna 152 N6469B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360764

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation North
Registration: N6469B
MSN: 83938
Total airframe hrs:6779 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIING ON A SNOW-COVERED TAXIWAY WHEN IT SWERVED AND COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE PARKED ON THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP WAS ABOUT ZERO DEGREES F. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SOME LOOSE SNOW WHILE TAXIING AND HAD ATTEMPTED TO AVOID USING THE BRAKES BECAUSE OF THE DANGER OF THEM FREEZING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FROZEN MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE SHOE, THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT OPERATIONS BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AND EXTREME LOW TEMPERATURE CONDIITONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA038

Location