Accident Piper PA-23-180 N2142P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360767

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-180
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N2142P
MSN: 23-737
Total airframe hrs:4805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:(KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE CFI WAS IN THE FINAL PROCESS OF PREPARING THE SECOND PILOT TO TAKE HIS MULTIENGINE CFI CHECK RIDE. AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO BETWEEN 200- AND 300-FEET AGL. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO RETARD THE LEFT ENGINE'S THROTTLE, BUT ACCIDENTALLY RETARDED THE LEFT ENGINE'S PROPELLER CONTROL INTO THE FEATHER DETENT. THE CFI MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE. DURING THIS TIME, THE AIRCRAFT BY-PASSED SEVERAL SUITABLE LANDING SITES AND ENDED UP OVERFLYING HILLY TERRAIN AS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED A GRADUAL DESCENT. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS THE AIRSPEED DECREASED; THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN. THE LEFT ENGINE AND PROPELLER COMBINATION WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND INSTALLED IN AN ENGINE TEST CELL. THE ENGINE, PROPELLER, AND PROPELLER GOVERNOR WERE FOUND TO FUNCTION NORMALLY THROUGHOUT THEIR NORMAL OPERATING RANGES.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADVERTENT MOVEMENT OF THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER CONTROL INTO THE FEATHER POSITION, HIS DECISION TO BY-PASS SUITABLE LANDING SITES IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE LEFT ENGINE AS THE AIRCRAFT ENERGY AND PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY DETERIORATED, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRPSEED AT OR ABOVE VMC, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA153

Location