Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7139P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360768

Date:Saturday 5 March 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:P T Air Inc.
Registration: N7139P
MSN: 24-2304
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Bethlehem, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing the left wingtip struck a snowbank next to the left side of the runway. The aircraft swerved to the left and the right wing also struck the snow bank.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND THE INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA055

Location