Accident Cessna 172N N487ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360775

Date:Friday 4 March 1994
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N487ER
MSN: 70325
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AUN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND GO- OPERATIONS. THE STUDENT CARRIED THE APPROACH ABOUT 1,000 FEET BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, FLARED, AND MADE A VERY HARD TOUCHDOWN, STRIKING THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT CAME DOWN AGAIN WITH THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE PAVEMENT, AND CONTINUED TO ROLL APPROXIMATELY ANOTHER 1,000 FEET, VEERING LEFT AND RIGHT, BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH AND NOSING OVER IN SOFT DIRT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF 287 HOURS WITH 11 HOURS AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. THE DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 13 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA154

Location