Accident Cessna 150H N22682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360778

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22682
MSN: 15068446
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4771 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Q96)
Destination airport:Rio Linda, CA (Q94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she had just returned from a flight and had taxied to a point on the ramp where she had arranged to deplane her passenger, a 12 year-old child, with the assistance of an adult escort. The aircraft's engine was at idle with the propeller rotating at about 800 rpm's during the deplaning operation. As she watched her passenger deplane, she happened to glance toward the front of the aircraft in time to see a second child running toward the aircraft. Before she could shut down the engine, the child was struck by the propeller. The propeller strike caused serious injuries to the child, but no damage to the aircraft. The child had been instructed previously not to approach the aircraft without an adult escort.

Probable Cause: the child's disregard for prescribed safety procedures which was compounded by the diminishing lighting conditions existing at the time, and her lack of familiarity with an aviation environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA147

Location