Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4487J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360779

Date:Thursday 3 March 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Thomas L Moore
Registration: N4487J
MSN: 28-22905
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls Of Rough, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE WHEN IT STARTED AND THE UNMANNED AIRCRAFT TAXIED UNDER ITS OWN POWER AND STRUCK A BUILDING. THE PILOT'S FOUR-YEAR OLD DAUGHTER, SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME ATTEMPTING TO HANDPROP AN ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE TIED DOWN THE TAIL AND SET THE BRAKES BEFOREHAND. HE TRIED ABOUT 20 TIMES BEFORE THE ENGINE STARTED. AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED HE JUMPED ON THE RIGHT WING AND DRAGGED HIS FEET TO SLOW DOWN THE AIRPLANE. THIS SLOWED AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE BUILDING. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD PREVIOUS INSTRUCTIONS IN HAND PROPPING, AND IF A QUALIFIED PILOT IN TYPE AIRCRAFT WAS AT THE CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE TIEDOWN AND STARTING PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN A RUNAWAY AIRCRAFT, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A BUILDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA051

Location