Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3592R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360780

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sky-breeze Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3592R
MSN: 28-5705
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindsborg, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS SEVERAL TIMES IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN POWER. HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN ENGINE POWER AND RESORTED TO A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, WHERE THE WING STRUCK A SIGN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT HE HAD FIVE HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRPLANE FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, BUT AFTER 4.4 HOURS ON THE HOBBS METER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: was the pilot-in-command's failure to refuel the airplane during the flight. Factors were fuel exhaustion, the sign, and the pilot-in-command's lack of total experience in type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA096

Location