Accident Cessna 172 N733WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360783

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Avi Air Inc.
Registration: N733WS
MSN: 68612
Total airframe hrs:3537 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING IN A CROSSWIND, THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS FLYING FROM THE RIGHT SEAT, ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE FLARE. HIS ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A RUNWAY DESIGNATOR SIGN AND A RUNWAY LIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS OF FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA070

Location