Accident MiG-17T N306DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360785

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N306DM
MSN: 0714
Total airframe hrs:1847 hours
Engine model:CHINA WP5/BK1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN EXPLOSION IN THE TAIL OF THE MIG-17T. HE RETURNED TO THE FIELD AND THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT AN ALUMINUM FUEL LINE IN THE AFT SECTION HAD EXPERIENCED METALLURGICAL FAILURE. THE OWNER ADVISED ALL OTHER MIG-17 OPERATORS TO REPLACE THAT, AND OTHER, FUEL LINES WITH STAINLESS STEEL LINES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A METAL FUEL LINE, RESULTING IN AN EXPLOSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA088

Location