Accident Piper PA-24- 260 N9322P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360788

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24- 260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9322P
MSN: 24-4819
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 3 DURING A DARK NIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES IN A WOODED AREA. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE EARLIER FOR ABOUT AN HOUR ON THE RIGHT AUXILIARY TANK. HE STATED THAT HE LANDED AND PICKED UP A PASSENGER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COMPLETED AN ABBREVIATED CHECKLIST WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE POSITION OF THE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL SELECTOR. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON 'A MAIN TANK.' AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A MORE DELIBERATE CHECK OF THE STATUS OF THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO COMPLETE A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA053