Accident Cessna 152 N47316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360790

Date:Monday 28 February 1994
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chinn Aviation
Registration: N47316
MSN: 15283213
Total airframe hrs:4935 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING, ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED THE ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES NUMEROUS TIMES TO NO AVAIL. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS IMPACTED TREES AND WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the frozen, snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 1989 N47316 Robert Chinn 0 Ravenna, OH sub