Accident Cessna 150 N50765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360793

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50765
MSN: 15069538
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkston, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED WITH 20 GALLONS OF AUTO GAS, AND AFTER CONDUCTING SEVERAL TOUCH & GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT IN COMMAND DEPARTED THE PATTERN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN SPUTTERING AND LOSING POWER. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT BRIEFLY WITH NO APPARENT EFFECT, THEN RETURNED IT TO THE COLD POSITION. THE TEMPERATURE\DEW POINT IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT WAS 40/33 DEGREES F. WITH MULTIPLE CLOUD LAYERS BEGINNING 2000 FEET ABOVE THE CRASH SITE. PRECIPITATION AS DRIZZLE WAS RECORDED 45 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD CROSSING THE FURROWS AT AN APPROXIMATE 60 DEGREE ANGLE. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTOR(S) WERE: CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA067

Location