Accident Cessna 150 N10669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360794

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Michael Roberti
Registration: N10669
MSN: 15074962
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at a local airport. During the landing roll, a large bird flew up from the right side of the runway and headed toward the airplane's windshield. The student pilot applied right rudder to avoid the bird. The airplane turned to the right and headed toward the runway marker. The student pilot applied left rudder to avoid the runway marker, but without success; the airplane collided with the runway marker.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL SWERVE TO AVOID A LARGE BIRD THAT FLEW TOWARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1993 N10669 Arizona Aviation 0 Chemehuevi Valy, CA sub