Accident Cessna 172 N21840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360795

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gillette Air, Inc.
Registration: N21840
MSN: 17264031
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO WAS ON HER SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED 13 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE FOURTEENTH LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, AND DURING THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION, SHE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WHEEL TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY HARD ENOUGH TO CAUSE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND A LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA068

Location