Accident Bell 206B N50PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360796

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helinet, Inc.
Registration: N50PE
MSN: 1992
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7128 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO THE DUAL STUDENT. BEFORE BEGINNING THE AUTOROTATION, THE CFI FAILED TO ASSURE THE LANDING SURFACE WAS HARD PACKED AND NOT SOFT. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS BETWEEN 3- AND 5-FEET SKID HEIGHT ABOVE THE GROUND, THE CFI CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE HELICOPTER SLID ABOUT 5 FEET BEFORE THE LANDING SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, NOSING THE HELICOPTER DOWN. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAILBOOM ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA139

Location