Accident Cessna 402 N681RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360797

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:23:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Baker Aviation
Registration: N681RC
MSN: 0002
Total airframe hrs:9011 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kivalina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK (OTZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT NIGHT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH A 19 KT CROSSWIND COMPONENT FROM THE LEFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT TOWARD DRIFTING SNOW, AND SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED HE HIT A SNOW DRIFT DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY LANDING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL AND THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA035

Location