Accident Cessna 172RG N4871V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360798

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4871V
MSN: 172RG0406
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE IN ADDITION TO HAVING A LOCAL RESIDENT AT THE DESTINATION REPORT THAT THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLEARED AFTER A RECENT SNOWSTORM. AFTER A TWO HOUR FLIGHT, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON A NIGHT VISUAL LANDING AT THE UNATTENDED AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON THE 50 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DRIFTED SNOW. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED INTO THE PLOWED SNOWBANK ON THE RUNWAY EDGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA099

Location