Accident Cessna 172 N7924G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360799

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Belleville Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N7924G
MSN: 17259624
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5656 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI STATED BEFORE THEY COULD GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ON CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME DRIFTED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRPLANE FURTHER RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE CFI REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 110 DEGREES AT 10 TO 13 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY IN USE WAS RUNWAY 17 (3,600' x 60', ASPHALT). POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RUNWAY WAS CLEARED OF SNOW TO A WIDTH OF 53 FEET THROUGHOUT ITS ENTIRE LENGTH.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action when the student pilot failed to maintain adequate directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A related factor is the drifted snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA094

Location