Accident Helio HE391B N9050R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360800

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio HE391B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9050R
MSN: 055
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-435-C2B2-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:N.myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Abbevile, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE DEPARTURE, THE OWNER COMPLETED EXTENSIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRPLANE WHICH INCLUDED THE INSTALLATION OF REMANUFACTURED FUEL TANKS. SINCE THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR SEVERAL YEARS, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS ISSUED A SPECIAL FLIGHT PERMIT FOR THIS FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT FUEL WAS FEEDING FASTER FROM ONE TANK. APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS INTO THE VISUAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT FUEL LEAKED FROM AROUND THE LEFT FUEL CAP; THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED A WORN FUEL CAP LOCKING LUG, AND TWO DETERIORATED FUEL CAP SEALS. ACCORDING TO TWO OPERATORS OF THE HELIO AIRCRAFT, WHEN THE FUEL CAPS LEAK IN-FLIGHT, FUEL WILL NOT GRAVITY FEED TO THE HOPPER TANK AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE ENGINE WILL BE STARVED OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S AND MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA054

Location