Accident Bell 206 L-1 N2752U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360801

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 L-1
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopters
Registration: N2752U
MSN: 45258
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5452 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOON AFTER LANDING ON THE SNOW COVERED RIDGE TO PICK UP SOME SKIERS, THE PILOT BECAME UNCOMFORTABLE WITH HIS SELECTED LANDING SITE. HE THEREFORE ATTEMPTED TO INITIATE A TAKEOFF, SO AS TO RELOCATE TO A MORE SUITABLE LOCATION. AS HE BEGAN HIS LIFT-OFF, THE SNOW PACK AT THE LANDING SITE BROKE LOOSE FROM THE RIDGE. AS THE SNOW PACK GAVE WAY, THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED DOWN THE HILL SIDE FOR ABOUT 800 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A LANDING SITE. FACTORS INCLUDE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA073

Location