Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N730Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360802

Date:Saturday 26 February 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N730Y
MSN: 291
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Almyra, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED BRAKES AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE RIGHT ONE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A MUDDY FIELD AND NOSED OVER. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM BY AN A&P MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS LOCKED UP AT THE MASTER CYLINDER AND WOULD NOT OPERATE. NO REASON FOR THE LOCK UP WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1982 N730V Reisig Bros. Aerial Spraying, 0 Lamar, CO sub
1 June 1987 N730Y Private 0 Knoble, AR sub

Location