Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7313J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360805

Date:Friday 25 February 1994
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7313J
MSN: 28-24662
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while climbing through 600 to 800 feet after takeoff the engine quit abruptly. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the aircraft was ditched in a lake. After the accident the engine was installed in a test cell and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. All fuel lines and fuel vents were found unobstructed and fuel was found in all fuel lines and the carburetor. The carburetor air filter and hose from the filter to the carburetor were not recovered after the accident.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA081

Location