Accident Cessna 150M N704BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360806

Date:Friday 25 February 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704BY
MSN: 15078493
Total airframe hrs:9807 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND KEPT THE AIRCRAFT IN GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND HIS ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE THEN NOTICED TREES AHEAD AND RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT IN ATTEMPTS TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TOP OF THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA080

Location