Accident Waco WMF-5 N50YM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360809

Date:Thursday 24 February 1994
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Waco WMF-5
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N50YM
MSN: F5C-053
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LOCAL AREA MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT WHEN IT NOSED OVER ON LANDING. AFTER PERFORMING A GROUND RUN-UP IN THE MAINTENANCE AREA, THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RELEASE THE PARKING BRAKE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE OWNER DID NOT UPDATE THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL. THE UPDATED VERSION CONTAINED A CAUTION NOTE ON RELEASING THE PARKING BRAKE PROCEDURE. THIS CAUTION NOTE WAS NOT A REQUIRED PLACARD. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL PARKING BRAKE RELEASING PROCEDURE DIFFERED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT MANUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT PROCEDURES WHEN HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE. THE INADVERTENTLY ENGAGED PARKING BRAKE AND THE OUTDATED FLIGHT MANUAL WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA137

Location