Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8664P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36081

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N8664P
MSN: 24-4111
Total airframe hrs:2959 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eliot,, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Norfolk,, VA (NGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WA APPROXIMATELY 48 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND RUNWAY UPSLOPE WAS ABOUT 1/2 DEGREE. TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FOR 0 AND 1 DEGREE UP WAS 1,075 AND 1,214 FT RESPECTIVELY. WITNESSES OBSERVED INITIAL ROTATION ATTEMPTED AFTER APPROX 800 FT OF ROLL. THEY ALSO REPORTED THAT THE NOSE ROSE OFF OF AND WENT BACK DOWN TO THE RUNWAY 2 OR 3 TIMES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AT THE END. TERRAIN DESCENDED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE ROUGHLY DESCENDED PARALLEL TO THAT DOWNSLOPE IN GROUND EFFECT TO INITIAL TREE IMPACT 390 FEET LATER AT 10 FT AGL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE 561 FT FROM RUNWAY END. ALTHOUGH WITNESSES FELT ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND ACCELERATION WERE NOT OPTIMUM, NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED. MOST OF THE PILOT'S EXPERIENCE WAS IN HIGH PERFORMANCE USAF JETS. HE HAD 1 HOUR OF DUAL IN MAKE AND MODEL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND 3 KNOWN DUAL FLIGHTS IN CIVILIAN AIRPLANES. THE ONLY RUNWAY USED DURING THIS TRAINING WAS THE 8,000 FT LONG. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS WERE THE OVER WEIGHT CONDITION, UPSLOPING RUNWAY, PREMATURE ROTATION, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT AND GENERAL AVIATION OPERATIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24349