Accident Cessna T210R N7793U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360811

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1994
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7793U
MSN: 210-64979
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND MECHANIC, THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE FIRST HOUR OF THE INSTALLATION BREAK-IN PROCEDURE, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON A COUNTY ROAD. THE INITIAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE ENGINE CASE. THE SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT INTERNAL OIL TUBE AT THE NUMBER TWO JOURNAL WAS DAMAGED, AND RESTRICTED THE NORMAL FLOW OF ENGINE OIL TO THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING. DURING THE CRANKSHAFT OVERHAUL GRINDING PROCESS, ALL OIL TUBES ARE REMOVED FROM THE ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY WAS OVERHAULED AT AN APPROVED FAA REPAIR STATION.

Probable Cause: DAMAGE TO THE CRANKSHAFT INTERNAL OIL TUBE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONS DURING THE ENGINE OVERHAUL THAT RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA053

Location