Accident Cessna 150 N1665Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360814

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Vandenberg Airport Inc.
Registration: N1665Q
MSN: 15072965
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6816 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON DOWNWIND HE COMPLETED THE BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST AND ADDED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, TURNED BASE AND LOWERED FLAPS TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION. ON FINAL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE STUDENT ADDED POWER WHILE APPLYING AFT PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA077

Location