Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6253P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360817

Date:Monday 21 February 1994
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6253P
MSN: 24-1360
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manchester, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 500 FEET MSL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STARTED A LEFT TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AFTER CLEARING SOME TREES, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A GRASSY AREA. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A PIECE OF SILICON BAFFLING MATERIAL, 8 INCHES BY ONE INCH, LODGED INSIDE THE CARBURETOR AIRBOX, WITH 2 INCHES OF THIS MATERIAL EXTENDING INTO THE CARBURETOR VENTURI. WHEN THE MATERIAL WAS REMOVED, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN. THE ORIGIN OF THE FOREIGN MATERIAL COULD NOT BE DETERMINED, AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT REVEAL ANY RECENT WORK WHICH WOULD REQUIRE SUCH A MATERIAL.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM BY A FOREIGN OBJECT (SILICON BAFFLING MATERIAL).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1982 N6253P Robert Miller/morris Shnur 0 Erie, PA sub