Accident Piper PA-18-150 N66ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360819

Date:Monday 21 February 1994
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66ND
MSN: 1809046
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and pilot rated student were practicing pattern work. The instructor asked the student to switch the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank. The student moved the selector but did not look at it. He inadvertently selected the OFF position. The engine quit, and could not be restarted. The instructor landed the airplane about 50 yards short of the runway. The main landing gear wheels dug into the snow during landing roll, and the airplane nosed-over.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2005 N66ND Und Aerospace 0 Larimore, North Dakota sub

Location