Accident Cessna 172 N100DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360821

Date:Sunday 20 February 1994
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100DF
MSN: 17259479
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Newport, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, ME (2B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED PITTSFIELD EARLIER IN THE DAY ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER ABOUT 3-1/2 HRS OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO BANGOR BECAUSE OF HIGH OIL TEMP AND LOW OIL PRESS INDICATIONS. FOUR QUARTS OF OIL WERE PUT IN THE ENGINE, AND NO MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED. NO OIL LEAKS WERE VISIBLE. SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE SEIZED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE, AND THE ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE SEVERELY WORN. EXAMINATION OF THE LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED OVER 3,153 HRS OF OPERATING TIME, AND HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ENGINE MAINTENANCE BY THE OPERATOR RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA044