Accident Piper PA-12 N2964M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360825

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2964M
MSN: 12-1358
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenansville, NC (KDPL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT OBSERVED TWO UTILITY POLES TO THE LEFT OF THE FINAL APPROACH PATH, BUT THOUGHT HE WAS ABOVE THEM. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH WAS MADE DIRECTLY INTO THE SUN. WHILE ON FINAL, THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A POWER LINE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 200 FEET SHORT OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO VISITED THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE POWER LINES WERE NOT MARKED WITH ANY TYPE OF MATERIAL WHICH WOULD DRAW INCREASED ATTENTION TO THEIR LOCATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES. FACTORS WERE THE UNMARKED POWER LINES LOCATED UNDER THE FINAL APPROACH PATH, AND THE SUN GLARE THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA051

Location