Accident Cessna 150M N704CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360828

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Certified Flight Inc.
Registration: N704CE
MSN: 15078498
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7552 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winona, MN (KONA)
Destination airport:(KONA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING STEEP TURNS WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A FRACTURED EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA091