Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360829

Date:Thursday 17 February 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98321
MSN: 28-26169
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(4A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'MISS' AND LOSE POWER. AN APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT DID NOT CORRECT THE PROBLEM. THE ENGINE THEN DEVELOPED MORE POWER BEFORE LOSING POWER AGAIN. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID TREES, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND WAS STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE PAPER AIR FILTER ELEMENT SHOWED EVIDENCE OF WATER SOAKING. THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT OWNER REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN WASHED WITH WATER JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER BECAUSE OF WATER SOAKING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY WASH THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA049

Location