Accident Cessna TU206 N756YH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360830

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:Erickson Brothers
Registration: N756YH
MSN: U20604459
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO PORPOISE ON TAKEOFF, SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE NOTED THAT HE CUT THE POWER COMPLETELY WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUR TO FIVE FEET OFF THE RUNWAY, AND IT CAME DOWN NOSE FIRST, BLOWING THE NOSE TIRE, COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR, AND SLIDING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA063

Location