Accident Cessna 172K N79401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360832

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1994
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79401
MSN: 17258052
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A DOWNWIND LANDING INTO RISING TERRAIN AT NIGHT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND ANOTHER LANDING FLARE WAS INITIATED. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OVER BUILDINGS AND ELECTRICAL WIRES AND CRASHED INTO A HOUSE. AS THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OUT OF CONTROL THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RAISED THE FLAPS AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND(CFI) TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE DURING LANDING FLARE AND HIS DECISION TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND REDUCE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AFTER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A HOUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA074