Accident Cessna 150L N10797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360833

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Romac, Inc.
Registration: N10797
MSN: 15075048
Total airframe hrs:6808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots had just completed a second power off stall and climbed back to 2,500 feet agl when the engine suddenly quit. While making a forced landing on a road the aircraft struck a pole and crashed into a swamp. After the accident the airframe and engine fuel systems were found to contain uncontaminated fuel. The engine was placed on a test stand and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. Icing probability charts indicate the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1990 N10797 Precision Techniques 0 Palm Springs, CA sub

Location