Accident Cessna 402C N812AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360841

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N812AN
MSN: 402C0344
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6781 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO A WORN MASTER CYLINDER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO TAXI AT A SPEED AND SPACING INTERVAL WHICH WOULD ALLOW FOR SUCCESSFUL REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA122

Location