Accident Cessna 152 N89254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360842

Date:Friday 11 February 1994
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight Training Intl.
Registration: N89254
MSN: 15282690
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4985 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port St. Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOCALLY ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT FOR SEVERAL HOURS AND RAN OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PARKING LOT AND CONTACTED WIRES WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND ENSURE THERE WAS ADEQUATE FUEL ON BOARD, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA071

Location