Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman AA-1A N9614U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360844

Date:Friday 11 February 1994
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9614U
MSN: AAIC-OO72
Total airframe hrs:4415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED AT 1455 WITH FULL FUEL, AND WITH THE LEFT TANK SELECTED. AT 1610 HOURS, HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WHEN THE GAUGE FOR THE LEFT INDICATED ONE-QUARTER. ONE HOUR 10 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK; THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW MINUTES, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD AN AIRPORT 12 MILES AWAY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE SOIL BENEATH THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED, WITH NO ODOR OF FUEL EVIDENT. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED BY A MECHANIC WITH NO SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES NOTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES FROM THE WING ROOT TO THE FUEL SELECTOR, AND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and en route fuel consumption monitoring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA121

Location