Accident Cessna 182P N1794M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360846

Date:Friday 11 February 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1794M
MSN: 18264447
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Ullin, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Bowman, ND (D04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING EN ROUTE IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A PASTURE AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED APPLICATION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA085

Location