Accident Piper PA-24 N5639P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360848

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5639P
MSN: 24-709
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (KCOD)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT DIVERTED COURSE TO AVOID SNOW SHOWERS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STAY CLEAR OF THE SHOWERS AT HIS PRESENT ALTITUDE AND OPTED TO DESCEND. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT APPLIED CARB HEAT AFTER HE NOTICED A DROP IN THE EGT. THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN FULL POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA061

Location