Accident Gansheimer EVANS VP2 N187ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360850

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Gansheimer EVANS VP2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N187ES
MSN: VP-2-187
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:GANSHEIMER VW-1835-CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff seemed fine until the aircraft got out of ground effect. The aircraft began oscillating in roll and did not want to climb. The pilot noted that the engine was producing full power throughout the sequence. According to the pilot, the aircraft 'mushed back to the ground at 500 feet per minute' and impacted the ground in a slight nose- high attitude about 300 feet off the end of the runway. The pilot said he believes the roll oscillation was caused by an impending stall buffet and the lack of thrust was due to the propeller being of insufficient size.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain sufficient flying speed during the first flight test of his experimental homebuilt. A factor in the accident was the pilot's selection of a propeller inadequate for the airframe and engine combination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA118

Location