Accident Cessna 152 N49157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 360855

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pdz Aviation Flight School
Registration: N49157
MSN: 15281170
Total airframe hrs:3909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said that after about a 1-hour flight to practice primary flight maneuvers they returned to the airport for some touch-and-go traffic pattern operations. The instructor said that on the takeoff of the third touch-and-go, the engine quit about 200 feet agl. There was insufficient runway remaining to affect a landing and the instructor set up a glide to a dry marshy area beyond the runway. The aircraft collided with trees and then nosed into the marsh. About 15 gallons of fuel distributed evenly in both fuel tanks. Visual inspection of the engine revealed no unusual conditions. An attempt was made to start the engine for a ground test run without success. The carburetor was then disassembled for inspection and found to contain about 60 percent water, dirt, and other unidentifiable contaminants. The carburetor was then reassembled and installed on the engine. The engine started on the first attempt, ran smoothly, and accelerated through full rpm with no hesitation.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel, and the instructor's failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA117